Edmonton Real Estate Market Report: September 2026
September 2026 in short
1,247 homes sold in Edmonton in September 2026 at a median of $417,000 (average $438,239), $296 per square foot. Half sold within 35 days, at 97.3% of the final list price on average. The lowest sale was $66,000 and the highest $3,030,000. Supply stood at 4.7 months, and 84% of sales closed below asking.
September 2026 at a glance
Every figure in this report is a closed sale in Edmonton between September 1, 2026 and September 30, 2026, from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton’s MLS® system. Sale prices, not asking prices.
What this means for you
If you are selling
- The typical home sold for 97.3% of its final list price, and 8 in 10 sold below asking. Set the price from what comparable homes actually sold for; a price above that usually ends in a reduction.
- Half sold within 35 days. A listing that passes that mark without an offer is usually telling you about its price.
- With 4.7 months of supply and 8 in 10 homes selling below asking, buyers have choice and are using it. Presentation and a sharp first price matter; an aspirational price does not work in this market.
If you are buying
- Buyers paid an average of 2.7% under the final list price. The room is real, but it varies by community — check the community table before you write an offer.
- 12% of sales went over asking. Those are the homes priced right in the first week; if one appeals, expect competition.
- 4.7 months of supply means time to compare, and room to negotiate on conditions as well as price.
Lowest and highest sale
Highest sale
$3,030,000
A 2.5-storey in Windsor Park, 5 bedrooms, 5,703 sq ft, built 2016. Sold in 72 days.
The spread between them is the range a single median hides. Addresses are left out; ask Ryan for the sales on a particular street.
Buyer’s or seller’s market?
At September’s pace, the homes for sale at month end would take 4.7 months to sell. On supply alone that reads as balanced: under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is only one measure. Homes sold for 97.3% of their final list price on average and 84% sold below asking, so buyers were negotiating. Edmonton sales also usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches this figure in the months that follow.
Over, at or under asking
145 of 1,247 homes sold above the final list price, 54 at it and 1,048 below it. Final list price means after any reductions, so the discount from the first asking price was larger.
Sales by price range
Red marks the range the median sale falls in
| Sale price | Sales | Share | Avg per sq ft | Median days | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 351 | 28% | $213 | 41 days | 95.9% |
| $300K–$400K | 224 | 18% | $302 | 33 days | 97.5% |
| $400K–$500K | 302 | 24% | $326 | 32 days | 97.9% |
| $500K–$650K | 228 | 18% | $322 | 36 days | 98.1% |
| $650K–$850K | 82 | 7% | $343 | 41 days | 98.3% |
| $850K–$1.2M | 38 | 3% | $403 | 32 days | 96.9% |
| $1.2M and up | 22 | 2% | $542 | 62 days | 96.4% |
Top communities
Ranked among communities with at least five sales this month; fewer than that and one house sets the figure.
Sales by community
The 10 communities with the most sales
| Chappelle Area | 25 | $440,000 | $291 | $175K–$1.72M | 40 | 98.1% |
| Wîhkwêntôwin | 25 | $170,000 | $214 | $75K–$1.75M | 45 | 95.2% |
| Rosenthal | 21 | $499,904 | $304 | $184K–$640K | 45 | 98.4% |
| Rutherford | 21 | $384,000 | $264 | $135K–$666K | 40 | 97.5% |
| Summerside | 21 | $517,000 | $295 | $150K–$1.19M | 29 | 97.9% |
| The Uplands | 21 | $466,525 | $295 | $324K–$770K | 61 | 98.6% |
| Downtown | 19 | $225,000 | $277 | $99K–$545K | 62 | 95.6% |
| McConachie Area | 19 | $425,000 | $281 | $160K–$665K | 29 | 97.8% |
| South Terwillegar | 19 | $335,000 | $274 | $129K–$838K | 29 | 97.8% |
| Windermere | 19 | $490,000 | $305 | $145K–$2.04M | 44 | 96.6% |
| Keswick | 17 | $505,000 | $288 | $352K–$1.07M | 46 | 97.0% |
| Alces | 13 | $605,000 | $293 | $356K–$925K | 42 | 98.8% |
| Walker | 13 | $442,000 | $280 | $164K–$600K | 35 | 98.0% |
| Carlton | 12 | $400,000 | $248 | $187K–$936K | 28 | 98.1% |
| Klarvatten | 12 | $450,000 | $286 | $240K–$650K | 29 | 98.6% |
| Ottewell | 12 | $422,500 | $357 | $250K–$585K | 16 | 97.2% |
| Edgemont | 11 | $520,500 | $300 | $405K–$748K | 71 | 99.6% |
| Kinglet Gardens | 11 | $507,900 | $284 | $400K–$686K | 98 | 99.2% |
| Laurel | 11 | $517,000 | $289 | $397K–$885K | 32 | 96.9% |
| The Orchards At Ellerslie | 11 | $485,000 | $285 | $244K–$630K | 78 | 98.5% |
| Ambleside | 10 | $370,000 | $267 | $143K–$685K | 41 | 97.0% |
| Belvedere | 10 | $298,500 | $277 | $75K–$345K | 26 | 97.2% |
| Charlesworth | 10 | $473,750 | $274 | $207K–$638K | 58 | 97.9% |
| Crystallina Nera East | 10 | $542,750 | $286 | $440K–$685K | 46 | 96.6% |
| Garneau | 10 | $342,500 | $323 | $113K–$1.26M | 34 | 95.1% |
| Secord | 10 | $453,750 | $302 | $356K–$600K | 20 | 98.9% |
| Alberta Avenue | 9 | $145,000 | $196 | $110K–$416K | 45 | 91.9% |
| Canora | 9 | $339,900 | $324 | $80K–$435K | 29 | 95.9% |
| Lymburn | 9 | $420,000 | $321 | $178K–$500K | 22 | 95.8% |
| Belmead | 8 | $470,000 | $287 | $228K–$558K | 18 | 96.9% |
| Belmont | 8 | $305,000 | $271 | $143K–$435K | 46 | 98.6% |
| Brintnell | 8 | $485,750 | $262 | $308K–$567K | 40 | 95.8% |
| Cy Becker | 8 | $446,084 | $291 | $295K–$700K | 38 | 98.1% |
| Glenridding Heights | 8 | $440,500 | $286 | $310K–$699K | 47 | 97.8% |
| Marquis | 8 | $451,250 | $304 | $258K–$602K | 95 | 100.0% |
| Mattson | 8 | $459,900 | $304 | $430K–$700K | 57 | 97.1% |
| Meyonohk | 8 | $187,100 | $237 | $150K–$490K | 38 | 97.0% |
| Ritchie | 8 | $340,000 | $329 | $187K–$830K | 36 | 96.5% |
| Silver Berry | 8 | $493,000 | $258 | $245K–$600K | 56 | 96.9% |
| Terwillegar Towne | 8 | $808,150 | $313 | $425K–$1.28M | 20 | 99.4% |
| The Hamptons | 8 | $397,500 | $255 | $189K–$1.04M | 46 | 97.5% |
| Westmount | 8 | $674,900 | $411 | $105K–$1.88M | 26 | 98.1% |
| Dunluce | 7 | $403,000 | $298 | $124K–$487K | 38 | 95.8% |
| Eaux Claires | 7 | $175,000 | $223 | $156K–$675K | 23 | 97.1% |
| Griesbach | 7 | $650,000 | $339 | $365K–$772K | 49 | 97.4% |
| Kilkenny | 7 | $385,000 | $316 | $188K–$428K | 40 | 98.0% |
| Kirkness | 7 | $347,000 | $330 | $250K–$448K | 43 | 98.4% |
| Larkspur | 7 | $161,500 | $235 | $138K–$435K | 28 | 97.4% |
| Macewan | 7 | $187,000 | $247 | $140K–$550K | 29 | 97.1% |
| Maple Crest | 7 | $385,000 | $274 | $340K–$628K | 36 | 97.3% |
| Newton | 7 | $285,000 | $302 | $105K–$430K | 34 | 93.7% |
| Aster | 6 | $550,474 | $304 | $419K–$622K | 72 | 99.6% |
| Bannerman | 6 | $221,750 | $218 | $72K–$362K | 38 | 94.6% |
| Beacon Heights | 6 | $292,000 | $319 | $118K–$525K | 24 | 98.1% |
| Bonnie Doon | 6 | $438,500 | $346 | $151K–$774K | 36 | 98.3% |
| Delwood | 6 | $371,000 | $335 | $305K–$410K | 52 | 97.2% |
| Duggan | 6 | $434,000 | $324 | $132K–$628K | 12 | 98.4% |
| Ellerslie | 6 | $392,500 | $268 | $160K–$465K | 50 | 97.7% |
| Inglewood | 6 | $395,000 | $311 | $98K–$572K | 14 | 95.1% |
| Kiniski Gardens | 6 | $360,250 | $289 | $228K–$493K | 18 | 97.7% |
| Lago Lindo | 6 | $408,500 | $317 | $314K–$558K | 20 | 98.8% |
| MacTaggart | 6 | $235,000 | $301 | $178K–$1.14M | 50 | 96.1% |
| Meadowlark Park | 6 | $249,250 | $240 | $161K–$616K | 57 | 95.4% |
| Northmount | 6 | $272,500 | $273 | $192K–$440K | 28 | 95.6% |
| Ormsby Place | 6 | $192,250 | $222 | $90K–$572K | 32 | 93.6% |
| Parkdale | 6 | $179,750 | $242 | $140K–$220K | 28 | 96.9% |
| Queen Mary Park | 6 | $147,925 | $173 | $84K–$198K | 38 | 94.7% |
| Schonsee | 6 | $368,650 | $252 | $318K–$703K | 30 | 96.9% |
| Tamarack | 6 | $377,000 | $276 | $210K–$650K | 39 | 98.5% |
| Twin Brooks | 6 | $428,500 | $353 | $394K–$1.09M | 68 | 94.7% |
| Windsor Park | 6 | $1,137,500 | $673 | $840K–$3.03M | 42 | 95.4% |
| Baturyn | 5 | $327,000 | $282 | $179K–$384K | 21 | 96.6% |
| Beverly Heights | 5 | $345,000 | $341 | $270K–$418K | 32 | 97.2% |
| Britannia Youngstown | 5 | $254,000 | $204 | $72K–$521K | 36 | 97.1% |
| Cameron Heights | 5 | $837,500 | $395 | $540K–$1.73M | 34 | 96.4% |
| Central Mcdougall | 5 | $80,500 | $119 | $70K–$115K | 52 | 94.1% |
| Crystallina Nera West | 5 | $483,000 | $297 | $450K–$735K | 46 | 98.5% |
| Desrochers Area | 5 | $612,000 | $293 | $515K–$633K | 67 | 99.0% |
| Fraser | 5 | $140,000 | $194 | $128K–$372K | 56 | 95.8% |
| Glenora | 5 | $600,000 | $397 | $94K–$2.7M | 34 | 100.4% |
| Glenwood | 5 | $340,000 | $323 | $205K–$408K | 14 | 97.6% |
| Hawks Ridge | 5 | $585,000 | $323 | $346K–$630K | 59 | 99.2% |
| Kildare | 5 | $320,000 | $261 | $152K–$415K | 27 | 96.4% |
| Killarney | 5 | $312,000 | $317 | $220K–$460K | 21 | 91.3% |
| Malmo Plains | 5 | $477,500 | $384 | $359K–$1.2M | 25 | 100.2% |
| Matt Berry | 5 | $380,000 | $282 | $145K–$526K | 27 | 97.1% |
| Minchau | 5 | $299,000 | $262 | $213K–$422K | 32 | 96.8% |
| Paisley | 5 | $415,000 | $282 | $382K–$492K | 80 | 97.1% |
| Ramsay Heights | 5 | $516,000 | $265 | $160K–$700K | 45 | 96.9% |
| River's Edge | 5 | $486,394 | $337 | $377K–$550K | 88 | 100.1% |
| Riverdale | 5 | $332,500 | $475 | $305K–$865K | 24 | 96.1% |
| Satoo | 5 | $420,000 | $300 | $300K–$435K | 33 | 95.4% |
| Stillwater | 5 | $525,000 | $287 | $430K–$612K | 44 | 96.5% |
| Strathcona | 5 | $330,000 | $322 | $135K–$630K | 17 | 92.5% |
| Tawa | 5 | $325,000 | $261 | $230K–$370K | 52 | 98.2% |
| Terra Losa | 5 | $188,500 | $200 | $103K–$280K | 36 | 101.4% |
The 96 communities with at least five sales are listed. 165 more had fewer, 415 sales between them: Aldergrove (4), Allard (4), Baranow (4), Blackmud Creek (4), Caernarvon (4), Calder (4), Canon Ridge (4), Canossa (4), Capilano (4), Crawford Plains (4), Cumberland (4), Elsinore (4), Ermineskin (4), Evansdale (4), Glastonbury (4), Greenfield (4), Hairsine (4), Hodgson (4), Holyrood (4), Jamieson Place (4).
By area of the city
By bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median price | Avg per sq ft | Median days | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79 | $142,649 | $201 | 40 days | 95.0% |
| 2 | 210 | $230,000 | $248 | 48 days | 96.7% |
| 3 | 497 | $419,000 | $291 | 35 days | 97.6% |
| 4 | 289 | $489,900 | $335 | 27 days | 97.9% |
| 5+ | 172 | $560,500 | $348 | 36 days | 96.9% |
By age of home
| Built | Sales | Median price | Avg per sq ft | Median days | Sale to list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1960 | 121 | $375,000 | $372 | 22 days | 96.2% |
| 1960-1979 | 259 | $362,000 | $288 | 32 days | 96.5% |
| 1980-1999 | 179 | $370,393 | $283 | 30 days | 97.4% |
| 2000-2014 | 357 | $394,000 | $275 | 35 days | 97.3% |
| 2015 and newer | 328 | $499,952 | $306 | 47 days | 98.1% |
How these figures are calculated
- Closed sales recorded on the MLS® system with a sale date in September 2026, inside the City of Edmonton. St. Albert, Sherwood Park and the surrounding towns are not included.
- Vacant lots and acreages are left out (13 this month).
- Luxury means a sale price of $850,000 or more, any property type. Single-family is every home not owned as a condominium, including duplexes. Condos are condominium apartments and townhouses.
- Price per square foot divides the sale price by the total finished floor area above grade, where it is recorded.
- Days on market is the median for the final listing. A home relisted after a cancellation starts again at zero, so time since first listed is usually longer.
- Sale to list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price.
- Community tables need five sales; below that one house sets the figure.
- Months of supply divides the active listings counted when the month closed by the month’s sales. It is recorded once and does not change afterwards. It is read here beside the sale-to-list ratio and the season, not on its own.
- Information believed accurate but not guaranteed.
What is for sale today, November 2, 2026
The figures from here down describe the homes listed for sale today on the MLS® system, rebuilt each time the feed refreshes. They are list prices, not sold prices.
What is for sale, by property type
| Type | For sale | Share | Median price | Per sq ft | Median time listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached houses | 2,936 | 54% | $538,800 | $323 | 40 days |
| Condo apartments | 1,318 | 24% | $199,900 | $233 | 50 days |
| Townhouses | 707 | 13% | $299,988 | $240 | 42 days |
| Duplexes and multi-family | 461 | 8% | $459,900 | $303 | 46 days |
Where the listings are
| Area | For sale | Median list price | Median per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Edmonton | 1,248 | $339,940 | $316 |
| West Edmonton | 847 | $511,600 | $301 |
| Southwest Edmonton | 1,286 | $415,000 | $290 |
| Southeast Edmonton | 946 | $439,999 | $289 |
| Northeast Edmonton | 755 | $400,152 | $287 |
| Northwest Edmonton | 342 | $399,900 | $308 |
Each area page carries the same figures for its own neighbourhoods, and home prices by neighbourhood puts all 295 side by side.
What homes cost
| List price | For sale | Share | Median per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 1,712 | 32% | $222 |
| $300,000–$499,999 | 1,823 | 34% | $311 |
| $500,000–$749,999 | 1,328 | 24% | $310 |
| $750,000–$999,999 | 288 | 5% | $345 |
| $1,000,000–$1,999,999 | 199 | 4% | $495 |
| $2,000,000 and up | 74 | 1% | $678 |
How the market has moved
One reading a week, taken from the same live feed. The site started recording on September 16, 2026, so this table grows from there rather than reaching back.
| Week of | For sale | Median list price | Per sq ft | Median time listed | New that week |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 28, 2026 | 5,728 | $424,900 | $296 | 45 days | 514 |
| October 22, 2026 | 5,761 | $425,000 | $296 | 42 days | 549 |
| October 16, 2026 | 5,809 | $424,900 | $296 | 41 days | 620 |
| October 10, 2026 | 5,859 | $425,000 | $297 | 38 days | 646 |
| October 4, 2026 | 5,886 | $425,000 | $297 | 38 days | 641 |
| September 28, 2026 | 6,093 | $425,000 | $297 | 41 days | 585 |
| September 22, 2026 | 6,055 | $427,977 | $297 | 40 days | 660 |
| September 16, 2026 | 6,054 | $429,000 | $298 | 40 days | 773 |
What condos actually sold for
The one part of this page that is sold data rather than asking prices. Across the 337 condo buildings with at least five sales between August 19, 2025 and September 8, 2026, the typical building sold its units in 36 days at $230 per square foot. Selling a condo in Edmonton breaks it down by area, and each building page carries its own.
How to read these figures
List prices, not sales. A median list price says what sellers are asking today. What buyers paid is a different number, and the one an offer should be measured against — the sold figures at the top of this page are that number.
Mix moves medians. A month when more condos list than houses pulls the citywide median down without any home changing price. Read the property-type and area tables together with the overall figure.
Where this goes next. The 2026 forecast covers rates, policy and migration; days on market and detached homes against condos explain what these numbers mean for a decision.
Common questions
How many homes sold in Edmonton in September 2026?
1,247, at a median sale price of $417,000 and an average of $438,239.
What was the average price per square foot for homes in Edmonton?
$296 per square foot on average in September 2026, from closed sales.
How long are homes taking to sell in Edmonton?
Half sold within 35 days in September 2026, at 97.3% of the final list price on average.
Which Edmonton communities had the most home sales?
Chappelle Area, Wîhkwêntôwin, Rosenthal, with 25, 25, 21.
Is it a buyer's or seller's market for homes in Edmonton?
Supply stood at 4.7 months in September 2026, which on its own reads as balanced. Homes sold for 97.3% of their final list price on average and 84% sold below asking, so buyers were negotiating.
How many homes are for sale in Edmonton right now?
5,424, as of November 2, 2026, at a median list price of $425,000.
What is the average price of a house in Edmonton?
The median list price across every active MLS® listing is $425,000. Detached houses, condos and townhouses each sit at a different figure — the property-type table above has them.
How long are Edmonton homes taking to sell?
The homes for sale today have been listed a median of 43 days. That counts time on the market so far, not time to a sale.