New Construction Homes for Sale in Edmonton
Inventory turns over quickly. Search everything on the market or ask Ryan to watch for the next one.
New construction in Edmonton today
As of November 7, 2026 there are 1,110 new construction homes for sale in Edmonton — built in 2024 or later — at a median list price of $550,000, $307 per square foot. 867 of them have a 2026 build year — built this year or still going up. Half have been listed 54 days or less, and 100 came on the market this week.
New Alberta homes carry mandatory warranty coverage under the province’s New Home Buyer Protection Act — Ryan verifies registration and coverage on every build before you sign.
Every actively listed home built in 2024 or later, across Edmonton. The builder’s sales centre represents the builder — Ryan represents you: contract review, deposit structure, Alberta New Home Warranty coverage and possession timing, at no cost to the buyer.
Buying new without going unrepresented
Builder contracts are not standard AREA purchase contracts: deposits, completion dates, specification changes and holdbacks all favour the builder unless negotiated. Bring representation before you register with a showhome — builders pay the buyer agent, so independent advice costs you nothing. Talk to Ryan before you sign.
Edmonton new construction at a glance, as of November 7, 2026
New builds are 20% of the 5,487 homes for sale in Edmonton. 281 have had a price reduction in the last 30 days. Every price and property type across the city is in the Edmonton real estate market report.
A home counts here when its MLS® listing gives a build year of 2024 or later. That is builder inventory listed on the MLS® system — spec homes, showhomes, quick possessions and homes still being framed — plus homes resold by their first owners. Lots and floor plans a builder sells only from its sales centre are not on the MLS® system and are not counted. Another 753 are in the communities around the city, from St. Albert to Leduc; they are on each community’s own page.
What is being built, by property type
Detached houses are most of it, but not all: 763 detached houses; 196 duplexes and multi-family; 143 townhouses; 8 condo apartments. The last column is the same type built 2015–2023 and listed for resale today, the comparison a sales centre will not make for you.
| Type | For sale | Share | Median price | Per sq ft | Median size | Per sq ft, built 2015–2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached houses | 763 | 69% | $600,000 | $308 | 1,972 sq ft | $316 |
| Duplexes and multi-family | 196 | 18% | $483,000 | $314 | 1,510 sq ft | $298 |
| Townhouses | 143 | 13% | $340,000 | $282 | 1,250 sq ft | $262 |
| Condo apartments | 8 | 1% | $439,000 | $416 | 1,062 sq ft | $319 |
New or nearly new
A new detached house in Edmonton lists at a median $308 per square foot. One built 2015–2023 lists at $316 — within 2% of new, which is to say about the same. The typical new house is 1,972 sq ft at $600,000; the nearly new one is 2,130 sq ft at $655,000.
So the gap is not in the price per foot. It is in what the price includes: a nearly new resale usually comes with landscaping, fencing, window coverings and often a developed basement, on a street that is finished around it. Buying from the builder gets you the choices, the full warranty term and, for a first-time buyer, the GST relief below. Price both before you decide — new against old in the same neighbourhood goes further.
Where Edmonton’s new homes are
West Edmonton has the most, 477 of the 1,110. The edges of the city are where the land is: the west past Anthony Henday, the southeast around Ellerslie and the northeast communities off Manning Drive. Area pages list every new build in West Edmonton, Southwest Edmonton, Southeast Edmonton.
| Area | For sale | Share | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Edmonton | 477 | 43% | $530,000 | $304 |
| Southeast Edmonton | 210 | 19% | $534,000 | $301 |
| Northeast Edmonton | 159 | 14% | $535,000 | $298 |
| Southwest Edmonton | 142 | 13% | $601,000 | $315 |
| Central Edmonton | 84 | 8% | $1,025,000 | $463 |
| Northwest Edmonton | 38 | 3% | $659,000 | $309 |
The communities building the most
35 communities have 5 or more new homes for sale, and between them they hold 972 of the 1,110. The most are in Aster (75), The Uplands (73), River's Edge (71), Chappelle Area (64), Marquis (62). “Attached” is the share that are duplexes, townhouses or condos; permits are every building permit the City issued there in the last 12 months, the quickest read on how much is still coming.
| AsterNew builds page | Southeast | 75 | $486,000 | $309 | 53% | 173 |
| The UplandsNew builds page | West | 73 | $500,000 | $302 | 23% | 380 |
| River's Edge | West | 71 | $513,000 | $302 | 38% | 202 |
| Chappelle AreaNew builds page | Southwest | 64 | $574,000 | $313 | 39% | 2 |
| MarquisNew builds page | Northeast | 62 | $403,000 | $285 | 45% | 238 |
| AlcesNew builds page | Southeast | 59 | $600,000 | $300 | 19% | 508 |
| Stillwater | West | 58 | $509,000 | $310 | 10% | 363 |
| KeswickNew builds page | West | 56 | $541,000 | $309 | 25% | 475 |
| EdgemontNew builds page | West | 55 | $557,000 | $307 | 11% | 504 |
| Kinglet Gardens | West | 48 | $520,000 | $303 | 27% | 328 |
| RosenthalNew builds page | West | 39 | $567,000 | $314 | 15% | 350 |
| The Orchards At EllerslieNew builds page | Southeast | 39 | $550,000 | $288 | 36% | 389 |
| Crystallina Nera East | Northeast | 25 | $515,000 | $296 | 24% | 210 |
| Mattson | Southeast | 23 | $567,000 | $296 | 30% | 179 |
| Goodridge Corners | Northwest | 22 | $620,000 | $300 | 14% | 102 |
| Klarvatten | Northeast | 21 | $560,000 | $310 | 0% | 113 |
| Desrochers Area | Southwest | 17 | $330,000 | $295 | 53% | 74 |
| Granville | West | 17 | $725,000 | $329 | 29% | 108 |
| Quarry Ridge | Northeast | 15 | $608,000 | $293 | 0% | 92 |
| Trumpeter Area | West | 14 | $414,000 | $289 | 71% | 107 |
| Starling | West | 13 | $685,000 | $301 | 0% | 65 |
| Hawks Ridge | West | 12 | $572,000 | $278 | 17% | 54 |
| Glenridding Ravine | Southwest | 11 | $565,000 | $274 | 36% | 161 |
| Secord | West | 11 | $575,000 | $296 | 45% | 182 |
| Westmount | Central | 10 | $1,600,000 | $513 | 50% | 99 |
| Alberta Avenue | Central | 7 | $450,000 | $392 | 71% | 99 |
| Cashman | Southwest | 7 | $328,000 | $281 | 100% | 30 |
| Cy Becker | Northeast | 7 | $320,000 | $294 | 57% | 107 |
| McConachie Area | Northeast | 7 | $550,000 | $309 | 0% | — |
| Glenora | Central | 6 | $2,399,000 | $714 | 0% | 97 |
| Inglewood | Central | 6 | $700,000 | $388 | 0% | 84 |
| Magrath Heights | Southwest | 6 | $509,000 | $385 | 100% | 20 |
| Meltwater | Southeast | 6 | $750,000 | $320 | 0% | 96 |
| Blatchford Area | Central | 5 | $520,000 | $327 | 100% | 82 |
| Parkview | Southwest | 5 | $1,990,000 | $629 | 0% | 89 |
Building permits from City of Edmonton open data.
New homes by price
427 of the 1,110 are under $500,000, 63% of them duplexes, townhouses or condos. Attached new builds on their own are on new townhomes; new houses going up on established streets are on infill homes.
| Price | For sale | Share | Median size | Per sq ft | Attached |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 427 | 38% | 1,398 sq ft | $299 | 63% |
| $500,000 – $750,000 | 499 | 45% | 1,970 sq ft | $304 | 9% |
| $750,000 – $1M | 94 | 8% | 2,453 sq ft | $340 | 3% |
| $1M and up | 90 | 8% | 3,170 sq ft | $500 | 31% |
Before you sign with a builder
Warranty
Every new home in Alberta must carry warranty coverage: at least one year on labour and materials, two years on delivery and distribution systems such as plumbing, heating and electrical, five years on the building envelope and ten years on the structure. The province’s public registry shows whether a home is enrolled and with whom.
GST
Resale homes carry no GST; new ones carry 5%, and a builder’s price may or may not include it. For a first-time buyer who will live in the home, the federal first-time home buyers’ GST rebate removes the GST on a new home up to $1 million and phases out between $1 million and $1.5 million, a saving of up to $50,000, for agreements signed from March 20, 2025 and before 2031. 1,020 of the new homes on this page are listed under $1 million. The CRA sets out who qualifies, and the 2026 cost guide covers the rest of the closing bill.
The contract
A builder’s purchase agreement is its own document, not the standard Alberta resale contract. Read the deposit schedule and when deposits become non-refundable, what happens if possession moves, what is included against the showhome, and who pays for changes. How to research a builder’s reputation covers the rest.
Common questions
How many new construction homes are for sale in Edmonton?
1,110 built in 2024 or later, as of November 7, 2026, at a median list price of $550,000.
Which Edmonton communities have the most new homes for sale?
Today, Aster (75), The Uplands (73), River's Edge (71), Chappelle Area (64), Marquis (62). The table above lists every community with 5 or more.
Is a new build or a nearly new resale better value?
Per square foot the two are closer than most buyers expect: new detached houses list at a median $308 against $316 for those built 2015–2023. The difference is in what comes with each — finished landscaping and basements on the resale, choice, the full warranty and, for first-time buyers, GST relief on the new build.
Do I pay GST on a new home in Edmonton?
Yes, 5% on a new home, and none on a resale. First-time buyers who will live in the home can have it removed on a new home up to $1 million, and reduced up to $1.5 million.
Do I need my own agent to buy from a builder?
You do not need one, but the sales centre works for the builder. Bring your own representation before you register at a showhome — builders usually pay the buyer’s agent, so it costs you nothing.