Luxury Homes for Sale in Edmonton
Inventory turns over quickly. Search everything on the market or ask Ryan to watch for the next one.
The luxury market today
As of November 2, 2026 there are 359 luxury homes for sale in Edmonton — $850,000 and up — at a median list price of $1,199,000, $477 per square foot. Half have been listed 54 days or less; 17 came on the market this week and 42 have had a price reduction in the last 30 days.
For heritage estates see character homes; for where to look, Edmonton’s top 25 luxury neighbourhoods ranks the areas by what is on the market, with the lot size and tree canopy each one buys.
From historic Glenora mansions to modern masterpieces in Windermere and estates along the river valley: every active Edmonton listing from $850,000 up, refreshed from the live MLS® feed. Off-market and pre-market opportunities move privately — talk to Ryan about what isn’t listed here.
Buying at the top of the Edmonton market
High-value purchases carry their own due diligence: construction quality and provenance, renovation documentation, lot value versus improvement value, and — in the mature neighbourhoods — heritage and infill context. Ryan’s practice is built around exactly these homes. Book a conversation or start with the character homes and Glenora pages.
Edmonton luxury real estate at a glance, as of November 2, 2026
Across every Edmonton listing the median is 43 days listed, and 22% have cut their price in the last month. At $850,000 and up it is 54 days and 12%. The full picture, every price and property type, is in the Edmonton real estate market report.
These are list prices for the homes on the MLS® system today, rebuilt each time the feed refreshes. Duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes are left out.
What $850,000 and up actually buys
There are 359 homes at this level on the market today. Most of them — 245 of 359 — sit under $1.5M, which is worth knowing before you assume the top of the Edmonton market starts higher than it does.
| Price | Listings | Per sq ft | Median size | Beds | Built | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $850,000 – $1M | 124 | $378 | 2,433 sq ft | 5 | 2016 | 50 days |
| $1M – $1.5M | 121 | $485 | 2,486 sq ft | 5 | 2017 | 49 days |
| $1.5M – $2M | 60 | $548 | 3,236 sq ft | 4 | 2015 | 74 days |
| $2M – $3M | 29 | $812 | 3,400 sq ft | 5 | 2015 | 59 days |
| $3M and up | 25 | $852 | 4,203 sq ft | 5 | 2011 | 87 days |
Narrow it by price: homes over $1 million and homes over $2 million list every one.
Where Edmonton’s luxury homes are
47 neighbourhoods have 3 or more homes listed at $850,000 and up, and between them they hold 282 of the 359. The most are in Windermere (21), Glenora (18), Keswick (14). By area: Central 128, Southwest 127, West 44, Southeast 36, Northeast 17, Northwest 7.
| Windermere Luxury homes page | Southwest | 21 | $1,598,000 | $430 | 469 m² |
| Glenora Luxury homes page | Central | 18 | $1,738,000 | $775 | 650 m² |
| Keswick Luxury homes page | West | 14 | $1,059,000 | $400 | 345 m² |
| Parkview | Southwest | 11 | $1,350,000 | $629 | 603 m² |
| Westmount Luxury homes page | Central | 11 | $1,400,000 | $509 | 650 m² |
| Downtown | Central | 10 | $1,048,000 | $637 | 698 m² |
| Laurel | Southeast | 10 | $935,000 | $324 | 332 m² |
| Cameron Heights | West | 9 | $1,795,000 | $397 | 604 m² |
| Crestwood | Southwest | 9 | $2,100,000 | $674 | 673 m² |
| Highlands | Central | 9 | $1,100,000 | $500 | 527 m² |
| Chappelle Area | Southwest | 8 | $977,000 | $366 | 327 m² |
| Oleskiw | Southwest | 8 | $1,467,000 | $516 | 739 m² |
| Wîhkwêntôwin | Central | 8 | $1,344,000 | $567 | 697 m² |
| Windsor Park Luxury homes page | Central | 8 | $1,596,000 | $641 | 835 m² |
| Summerside | Southeast | 7 | $1,389,000 | $406 | 396 m² |
| Alces | Southeast | 6 | $1,009,000 | $417 | 291 m² |
| Strathcona | Central | 6 | $1,450,000 | $667 | 404 m² |
| Westbrook Estate | Southwest | 6 | $2,100,000 | $599 | 1,046 m² |
| Bonnie Doon | Central | 5 | $1,190,000 | $601 | 405 m² |
| Garneau | Central | 5 | $995,000 | $430 | 404 m² |
| Grandview Heights | Southwest | 5 | $965,000 | $612 | 806 m² |
| Grovenor | Southwest | 5 | $975,000 | $410 | 529 m² |
| Quarry Ridge | Northeast | 5 | $1,085,000 | $371 | 675 m² |
| Strathearn | Central | 5 | $1,695,000 | $787 | 546 m² |
| Allard | Southwest | 4 | $900,000 | $301 | 366 m² |
| Belgravia | Central | 4 | $1,126,000 | $612 | 604 m² |
| Hays Ridge Area | Southwest | 4 | $1,299,000 | $522 | 583 m² |
| Ritchie | Central | 4 | $1,127,000 | $471 | 405 m² |
| Aspen Gardens | Southwest | 3 | $1,295,000 | $545 | 613 m² |
| Capilano | Central | 3 | $1,099,000 | $477 | 613 m² |
| Donsdale | West | 3 | $1,795,000 | $557 | 583 m² |
| Edgemont | West | 3 | $1,000,000 | $348 | 313 m² |
| Forest Heights | Central | 3 | $1,250,000 | $548 | 504 m² |
| Fraser | Northeast | 3 | $959,000 | $333 | 487 m² |
| Glenridding Ravine | Southwest | 3 | $1,100,000 | $369 | 323 m² |
| Inglewood | Central | 3 | $900,000 | $429 | 650 m² |
| Laurier Heights | Southwest | 3 | $1,049,000 | $561 | 654 m² |
| MacTaggart | Southwest | 3 | $1,649,000 | $348 | 512 m² |
| McKernan | Central | 3 | $899,000 | $403 | 496 m² |
| Parkallen | Central | 3 | $1,198,000 | $464 | 520 m² |
| Quesnell Heights | Southwest | 3 | $990,000 | $598 | 901 m² |
| Riverdale | Central | 3 | $1,349,000 | $505 | 375 m² |
| Rossdale | Central | 3 | $1,535,000 | $595 | 374 m² |
| Starling | West | 3 | $899,000 | $328 | 409 m² |
| The Orchards At Ellerslie | Southeast | 3 | $888,000 | $366 | 306 m² |
| Twin Brooks | Southwest | 3 | $915,000 | $386 | 527 m² |
| Wedgewood Heights | West | 3 | $1,350,000 | $353 | 598 m² |
Median lot is the City of Edmonton’s figure for every residential lot in the neighbourhood, not only the ones for sale.
Five neighbourhoods have enough at this level for a page of their own: Glenora luxury homes, Keswick luxury homes, Westmount luxury homes, Windermere luxury homes, Windsor Park luxury homes.
Where the money stops buying space
Read the size column down and it flattens. The $1.5M–$2M band runs a median of 3,236 sq ft; the $2M–$3M band runs 3,400 sq ft. Half a million dollars, and essentially the same house by area.
Above roughly $1.5M in this city you are not buying floor area any more. You are buying the lot, the street and the finish — which is why two houses of identical size can sit a million dollars apart, and why the neighbourhood table above is the more useful place to start than a price filter.
House or apartment
The 22 apartments and penthouses at this level carry a median of $1,424,000 against $1,198,000 for the 337 houses — and do it in about 24% less space (2,054 sq ft against 2,704).
That is not an anomaly. The premium is the address — downtown, Wîhkwêntôwin, the river valley edge — and the fact that somebody else handles the roof and the snow. Buyers trading a large house for a small one at the same price are usually doing it deliberately.
New or established
Median price barely separates the eras: $1,398,000 for the 28 pre-1960 homes at this level, $1,187,000 for the 236 built since 2010. Size does separate them — 2,266 sq ft against 2,873, about 21% less house for the same money.
What the older home gives back is the lot and the street, which is the one thing that cannot be built later. If that trade is the decision you are weighing, the character homes page covers the pre-1960 stock specifically, and infill homes the new houses going up on those same streets.
Common questions
What counts as a luxury home in Edmonton?
$850,000 and above is the working threshold in this market, and it is what this page filters on. It is a market convention rather than a legal definition — in Glenora or Windsor Park it buys an ordinary house on the street, and in most of the city it does not.
How many are actually available?
359 today, across 108 neighbourhoods. That moves daily; the count above is rebuilt with the site rather than typed in.
Which Edmonton neighbourhoods have the most luxury homes for sale?
Today, Windermere (21), Glenora (18), Keswick (14). The table above lists every neighbourhood with 3 or more.
How long do luxury homes take to sell in Edmonton?
Half of the homes listed at $850,000 and up today have been on the market 54 days or less, against 43 days across every Edmonton listing. That is time listed so far, not time to sell — the ones that sold quickly are no longer in the count. The luxury market report has the time to sell for homes that did sell.
Are duplexes and fourplexes included?
No. They are revenue properties bought for the income rather than places someone chooses to live, and they have their own revenue property search. Leaving them in distorted the picture badly: the fourplexes alone carry a median well above $2M.
What about homes that never reach MLS®?
A real share of this segment moves privately, and by definition none of it is on this page. Tell Ryan what you are looking for and he will watch for it.