Edmonton Single-Family Home Market Report: September 2026

Closed sales, September 2026. Updated monthly.

September 2026 in short

863 single-family homes sold in Edmonton in September 2026 at a median of $470,000 (average $529,143), $330 per square foot. Half sold within 33 days, at 97.6% of the final list price on average. The lowest sale was $110,000 and the highest $3,030,000. Supply stood at 4.3 months, and 82% of sales closed below asking.

September 2026 at a glance

863single-family homes sold in September
$470,000median sale price
$529,143average sale price
$330average per sq ft
33 daysmedian days on market
97.6%sale to list price

Every figure in this report is a closed sale in Edmonton between September 1, 2026 and September 30, 2026, from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton’s MLS® system. Sale prices, not asking prices.

What this means for you

If you are selling

  • The typical single-family home sold for 97.6% of its final list price, and 8 in 10 sold below asking. Set the price from what comparable homes actually sold for; a price above that usually ends in a reduction.
  • Half sold within 33 days. A listing that passes that mark without an offer is usually telling you about its price.
  • With 4.3 months of supply and 8 in 10 homes selling below asking, buyers have choice and are using it. Presentation and a sharp first price matter; an aspirational price does not work in this market.

If you are buying

  • Buyers paid an average of 2.4% under the final list price. The room is real, but it varies by community — check the community table before you write an offer.
  • 13% of sales went over asking. Those are the homes priced right in the first week; if one appeals, expect competition.
  • 4.3 months of supply means time to compare, and room to negotiate on conditions as well as price.

Lowest and highest sale

Lowest sale

$110,000

A bungalow in Alberta Avenue, 1 bedroom, 1,036 sq ft, built 1912. Sold in 49 days.

Highest sale

$3,030,000

A 2.5-storey in Windsor Park, 5 bedrooms, 5,703 sq ft, built 2016. Sold in 72 days.

The spread between them is the range a single median hides. Addresses are left out; ask Ryan for the sales on a particular street.

Buyer’s or seller’s market?

3,691for sale at month end
863sold in September
4.3months of supply

At September’s pace, the single-family homes for sale at month end would take 4.3 months to sell. On supply alone that reads as balanced: under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is only one measure. Single-family homes sold for 97.6% of their final list price on average and 82% sold below asking, so buyers were negotiating. Edmonton sales also usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches this figure in the months that follow.

Over, at or under asking

112 of 863 single-family homes sold above the final list price, 43 at it and 708 below it. Final list price means after any reductions, so the discount from the first asking price was larger.

Sales by price range

Red marks the range the median sale falls in

Sale priceSalesShareAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Under $350K10512%$29331 days95.5%
$350K–$450K26531%$32528 days97.8%
$450K–$550K22326%$32134 days98.1%
$550K–$700K16119%$32238 days98.3%
$700K–$850K506%$34944 days98.3%
$850K and up597%$45341 days96.8%

Top communities

Most sales · #1

Chappelle Area

22 sales at a median of $449,500, $301 per sq ft.

Most sales · #2

The Uplands

21 sales at a median of $466,525, $295 per sq ft.

Most sales · #3

Rosenthal

18 sales at a median of $515,875, $311 per sq ft.

Fastest selling

Duggan

Median 8 days on the market across 5 sales.

Closest to asking

Belmont

Sold for 101.2% of list price on average.

Highest per sq ft

Windsor Park

$673 per sq ft on average.

Lowest per sq ft

Alberta Avenue

$196 per sq ft on average.

Ranked among communities with at least five sales this month; fewer than that and one house sets the figure.

Sales by community

The 10 communities with the most sales

Chappelle Area22$449,500$301$382K–$1.72M3598.2%
The Uplands21$466,525$295$324K–$770K6198.6%
Rosenthal18$515,875$311$336K–$640K4798.6%
Summerside18$537,250$304$422K–$1.19M3098.5%
Keswick16$514,948$290$363K–$1.07M4997.1%
McConachie Area16$440,750$289$384K–$665K3097.6%
Alces13$605,000$293$356K–$925K4298.8%
Ottewell12$422,500$357$250K–$585K1697.2%
Windermere12$777,000$336$355K–$2.04M3896.4%
Edgemont11$520,500$300$405K–$748K7199.6%
Kinglet Gardens11$507,900$284$400K–$686K9899.2%
Laurel11$517,000$289$397K–$885K3296.9%
Crystallina Nera East10$542,750$286$440K–$685K4696.6%
Rutherford10$503,000$285$363K–$666K4298.0%
Alberta Avenue9$145,000$196$110K–$416K4591.9%
Klarvatten9$490,600$305$410K–$650K2999.1%
Secord9$460,000$303$356K–$600K1998.6%
South Terwillegar9$478,000$319$365K–$838K1798.4%
Walker9$480,000$306$415K–$600K3598.4%
Canora8$349,950$350$265K–$435K2596.5%
Charlesworth8$486,250$284$377K–$638K6498.1%
Mattson8$459,900$304$430K–$700K5797.1%
Terwillegar Towne8$808,150$313$425K–$1.28M2099.4%
The Orchards At Ellerslie8$536,562$299$445K–$630K8598.6%
Belmead7$475,000$298$435K–$558K1996.9%
Brintnell7$490,000$266$420K–$567K2895.5%
Carlton7$593,000$290$360K–$936K2198.2%
Cy Becker7$450,000$288$400K–$700K3697.6%
Glenridding Heights7$459,000$288$385K–$699K4797.7%
Lymburn7$443,000$348$275K–$500K1995.6%
Maple Crest7$385,000$274$340K–$628K3697.3%
Westmount7$674,900$444$440K–$1.88M2499.4%
Belvedere6$319,950$345$298K–$345K1996.7%
Delwood6$371,000$335$305K–$410K5297.2%
Griesbach6$656,500$365$544K–$772K5698.0%
Kilkenny6$387,500$339$378K–$428K5297.4%
Lago Lindo6$408,500$317$314K–$558K2098.8%
Marquis6$482,450$303$409K–$602K13299.0%
Newton6$302,500$331$210K–$430K3294.1%
Silver Berry6$524,000$285$347K–$600K4496.8%
Windsor Park6$1,137,500$673$840K–$3.03M4295.4%
Aster5$565,947$305$496K–$622K6799.6%
Beacon Heights5$300,000$358$280K–$525K3596.3%
Belmont5$348,000$332$300K–$435K56101.2%
Beverly Heights5$345,000$341$270K–$418K3297.2%
Crystallina Nera West5$483,000$297$450K–$735K4698.5%
Desrochers Area5$612,000$293$515K–$633K6799.0%
Duggan5$438,000$363$430K–$628K899.2%
Dunluce5$421,000$361$377K–$487K4297.0%
Inglewood5$460,000$350$312K–$572K1396.3%
Killarney5$312,000$317$220K–$460K2191.3%
Kiniski Gardens5$360,500$272$275K–$493K1597.7%
Kirkness5$360,000$375$250K–$448K2498.7%
Paisley5$415,000$282$382K–$492K8097.1%
Parkdale5$180,000$258$155K–$220K2297.0%
River's Edge5$486,394$337$377K–$550K88100.1%
Stillwater5$525,000$287$430K–$612K4496.5%

The 57 communities with at least five sales are listed. 177 more had fewer, 387 sales between them: Ambleside (4), Baturyn (4), Calder (4), Cameron Heights (4), Canossa (4), Capilano (4), Ellerslie (4), Glenwood (4), Greenfield (4), Hawks Ridge (4), Holyrood (4), Jamieson Place (4), Kensington (4), Malmo Plains (4), Oxford (4), Parkallen (4), Pleasantview (4), Prince Charles (4), Quarry Ridge (4), Satoo (4).

By area of the city

AreaSalesMedian priceAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Southwest189$540,000$33928 days97.7%
Northeast158$424,500$31733 days97.3%
West152$491,750$30740 days98.2%
Southeast149$474,900$30737 days98.3%
Central137$440,000$38124 days96.6%
Northwest75$421,000$33229 days97.6%

By bedrooms

BedroomsSalesMedian priceAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
16$262,500$21238 days88.7%
229$350,000$35235 days97.5%
3375$447,000$31435 days97.8%
4281$490,000$33927 days98.0%
5+172$560,500$34836 days96.9%

By age of home

BuiltSalesMedian priceAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Before 1960119$379,000$37423 days96.2%
1960-1979167$420,000$34629 days97.2%
1980-1999104$446,250$34321 days98.2%
2000-2014199$490,000$30729 days97.8%
2015 and newer271$530,000$31247 days98.2%

How these figures are calculated

  • Closed sales recorded on the MLS® system with a sale date in September 2026, inside the City of Edmonton. St. Albert, Sherwood Park and the surrounding towns are not included.
  • Vacant lots and acreages are left out (13 this month).
  • Luxury means a sale price of $850,000 or more, any property type. Single-family is every home not owned as a condominium, including duplexes. Condos are condominium apartments and townhouses.
  • Price per square foot divides the sale price by the total finished floor area above grade, where it is recorded.
  • Days on market is the median for the final listing. A home relisted after a cancellation starts again at zero, so time since first listed is usually longer.
  • Sale to list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price.
  • Community tables need five sales; below that one house sets the figure.
  • Months of supply divides the active listings counted when the month closed by the month’s sales. It is recorded once and does not change afterwards. It is read here beside the sale-to-list ratio and the season, not on its own.
  • Information believed accurate but not guaranteed.

Common questions

How many single-family homes sold in Edmonton in September 2026?

863, at a median sale price of $470,000 and an average of $529,143.

What was the average price per square foot for single-family homes in Edmonton?

$330 per square foot on average in September 2026, from closed sales.

How long are single-family homes taking to sell in Edmonton?

Half sold within 33 days in September 2026, at 97.6% of the final list price on average.

Which Edmonton communities had the most single-family home sales?

Chappelle Area, The Uplands, Rosenthal, with 22, 21, 18.

Is it a buyer's or seller's market for single-family homes in Edmonton?

Supply stood at 4.3 months in September 2026, which on its own reads as balanced. Single-family homes sold for 97.6% of their final list price on average and 82% sold below asking, so buyers were negotiating.