Edmonton Condo Market Report: September 2026

Closed sales, September 2026. Updated monthly.

September 2026 in short

384 condos sold in Edmonton in September 2026 at a median of $215,000 (average $233,941), $222 per square foot. Half sold within 43 days, at 96.4% of the final list price on average. The lowest sale was $66,000 and the highest $1,750,000. Supply stood at 6.4 months, and 89% of sales closed below asking.

September 2026 at a glance

384condos sold in September
$215,000median sale price
$233,941average sale price
$222average per sq ft
43 daysmedian days on market
96.4%sale to list price

Every figure in this report is a closed sale in Edmonton between September 1, 2026 and September 30, 2026, from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton’s MLS® system. Sale prices, not asking prices.

What this means for you

If you are selling

  • The typical condo sold for 96.4% of its final list price, and 9 in 10 sold below asking. Set the price from what comparable homes actually sold for; a price above that usually ends in a reduction.
  • Half sold within 43 days. A listing that passes that mark without an offer is usually telling you about its price.
  • With 6.4 months of supply and 9 in 10 homes selling below asking, buyers have choice and are using it. Presentation and a sharp first price matter; an aspirational price does not work in this market.

If you are buying

  • Buyers paid an average of 3.6% under the final list price. The room is real, but it varies by community — check the community table before you write an offer.
  • 9% of sales went over asking. Those are the homes priced right in the first week; if one appeals, expect competition.
  • 6.4 months of supply means time to compare, and room to negotiate on conditions as well as price.

Lowest and highest sale

Lowest sale

$66,000

An apartment in Sweet Grass, 1 bedroom, 608 sq ft, built 1977. Sold in 1 day.

Highest sale

$1,750,000

A two-storey in Wîhkwêntôwin, 3 bedrooms, 3,368 sq ft, built 2015. Sold in 150 days.

The spread between them is the range a single median hides. Addresses are left out; ask Ryan for the sales on a particular street.

Buyer’s or seller’s market?

1,345for sale at month end
209sold in September
6.4months of supply

At September’s pace, the condos for sale at month end would take 6.4 months to sell. On supply alone that reads as ample: under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is only one measure. Condos sold for 96.4% of their final list price on average and 89% sold below asking, so buyers were negotiating. Edmonton sales also usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches this figure in the months that follow. Both figures count condo apartments only, because the listing feed does not say which townhouses are condominiums.

Over, at or under asking

33 of 384 condos sold above the final list price, 11 at it and 340 below it. Final list price means after any reductions, so the discount from the first asking price was larger.

Sales by price range

Red marks the range the median sale falls in

Sale priceSalesShareAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Under $150K7319%$15841 days94.6%
$150K–$250K17245%$21242 days96.4%
$250K–$350K9625%$25246 days97.3%
$350K–$500K349%$27740 days97.9%
$500K and up92%$40285 days96.1%

Top communities

Most sales · #1

Wîhkwêntôwin

25 sales at a median of $170,000, $214 per sq ft.

Most sales · #2

Downtown

19 sales at a median of $225,000, $277 per sq ft.

Most sales · #3

Rutherford

11 sales at a median of $270,000, $245 per sq ft.

Fastest selling

Larkspur

Median 27 days on the market across 6 sales.

Closest to asking

Terra Losa

Sold for 101.4% of list price on average.

Highest per sq ft

Garneau

$283 per sq ft on average.

Lowest per sq ft

Central Mcdougall

$119 per sq ft on average.

Ranked among communities with at least five sales this month; fewer than that and one house sets the figure.

Sales by community

The 10 communities with the most sales

Wîhkwêntôwin25$170,000$214$75K–$1.75M4595.2%
Downtown19$225,000$277$99K–$545K6295.6%
Rutherford11$270,000$245$135K–$465K4097.1%
South Terwillegar10$160,000$233$129K–$335K4297.2%
Garneau7$287,500$283$113K–$546K3594.7%
Windermere7$163,750$252$145K–$480K5896.8%
Ambleside6$208,500$260$143K–$500K8096.2%
Larkspur6$153,500$221$138K–$315K2797.0%
Macewan6$186,000$221$140K–$215K2997.1%
Meyonohk6$175,500$186$150K–$227K5196.0%
Queen Mary Park6$147,925$173$84K–$198K3894.7%
Carlton5$210,000$190$187K–$315K3697.9%
Central Mcdougall5$80,500$119$70K–$115K5294.1%
Eaux Claires5$168,500$194$156K–$255K3596.6%
MacTaggart5$225,000$281$178K–$510K5894.4%
Ritchie5$265,000$274$187K–$385K3696.3%
Tawa5$325,000$261$230K–$370K5298.2%
Terra Losa5$188,500$200$103K–$280K36101.4%

The 18 communities with at least five sales are listed. 131 more had fewer, 240 sales between them: Bannerman (4), Baranow (4), Belvedere (4), Fraser (4), Ormsby Place (4), Schonsee (4), Sweet Grass (4), The Hamptons (4), Walker (4), Belmont (3), Bonnie Doon (3), Britannia Youngstown (3), Callingwood North (3), Canon Ridge (3), Casselman (3), Chappelle Area (3), Clareview Town Centre (3), Greenview (3), King Edward Park (3), Klarvatten (3).

By area of the city

AreaSalesMedian priceAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Southwest113$222,000$22844 days96.7%
Central92$202,500$23748 days95.4%
Northeast67$192,000$19441 days96.7%
Southeast57$227,000$21844 days97.1%
Northwest30$209,000$19742 days96.4%
West25$238,000$24839 days96.8%

Apartments and townhouses

KindSalesMedian priceAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Apartments209$175,000$21644 days96.0%
Townhouses and other175$258,000$22942 days96.9%

Condo fees: the median monthly fee was $438, about $0.53 per square foot. Compare a building’s fee against that before you compare its price.

Busiest buildings

BuildingCommunitySalesMedianAvg per sq ftMedian days
Aspen MeadowsLarkspur5$145,500$21626 days
Crossroads of RutherfordRutherford4$254,000$22732 days
Tuscan VillageCarlton4$203,000$17838 days
AllentownSchonsee3$368,000$22631 days
Alta Vista SouthDowntown3$280,000$29669 days
Axxess At TerwillegarSouth Terwillegar3$130,000$21044 days
Hermitage ViewCanon Ridge3$252,000$21712 days
Lakeview Green (Klarvatten)Klarvatten3$246,250$22923 days
MacTaggart Ridge GateMacTaggart3$210,000$23842 days
PivotRutherford3$384,000$27248 days

Buildings with three or more sales this month. Each building page carries its own longer sales history.

By age of home

BuiltSalesMedian priceAvg per sq ftMedian daysSale to list
Before 19602————
1960-197992$165,500$18241 days95.3%
1980-199975$213,000$20037 days96.4%
2000-2014158$224,125$23544 days96.6%
2015 and newer57$325,000$27748 days97.7%

How these figures are calculated

  • Closed sales recorded on the MLS® system with a sale date in September 2026, inside the City of Edmonton. St. Albert, Sherwood Park and the surrounding towns are not included.
  • Vacant lots and acreages are left out (13 this month).
  • Luxury means a sale price of $850,000 or more, any property type. Single-family is every home not owned as a condominium, including duplexes. Condos are condominium apartments and townhouses.
  • Price per square foot divides the sale price by the total finished floor area above grade, where it is recorded.
  • Days on market is the median for the final listing. A home relisted after a cancellation starts again at zero, so time since first listed is usually longer.
  • Sale to list is the average sale price as a share of the final list price.
  • Community tables need five sales; below that one house sets the figure.
  • Months of supply divides the active listings counted when the month closed by the month’s sales. It is recorded once and does not change afterwards. It is read here beside the sale-to-list ratio and the season, not on its own.
  • Information believed accurate but not guaranteed.

Common questions

How many condos sold in Edmonton in September 2026?

384, at a median sale price of $215,000 and an average of $233,941.

What was the average price per square foot for condos in Edmonton?

$222 per square foot on average in September 2026, from closed sales.

How long are condos taking to sell in Edmonton?

Half sold within 43 days in September 2026, at 96.4% of the final list price on average.

Which Edmonton communities had the most condo sales?

Wîhkwêntôwin, Downtown, Rutherford, with 25, 19, 11.

Is it a buyer's or seller's market for condos in Edmonton?

Supply stood at 6.4 months in September 2026, which on its own reads as ample. Condos sold for 96.4% of their final list price on average and 89% sold below asking, so buyers were negotiating.