South Terwillegar Real Estate Market Report
South Terwillegar in short
207 homes sold in South Terwillegar from November 2025 to October 2026. Houses sold for a median $478,000 and took 15 days, at 99.1% of list price. Condo apartments sold for a median $190,000.
What homes sold for, by type
Houses
$478,000
93 sales · 15 days to sell · 99.1% of list price
Condo apartments
$190,000
63 sales · 37 days to sell · 96.5% of list price
Townhouses
$335,000
51 sales · 29 days to sell · 98.0% of list price
Each figure is the median of what that type actually sold for over the past 12 months — the middle sale, so one large or small home doesn’t move it. It is not the value of any one home.
Where prices fell
Houses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Condo apartments sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Townhouses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Through the year
Houses sold per quarter
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | Days to sell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov ’25–Jan ’26 | 18 | $509,750 | 26 |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 14 | $506,250 | 9 |
| May–Jul 2026 | 39 | $472,500 | 15 |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 22 | $449,500 | 15 |
Spring is normally the Edmonton region’s busiest season and late fall its slowest, so compare a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier rather than the one before. A quarter with fewer than 5 sales shows no median.
How fast, and how close to asking
| Type | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft | Days to sell | Sale-to-list | Sold under asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 93 | $478,000 | $313 | 15 | 99.1% | 60% |
| Condo apartments | 63 | $190,000 | $221 | 37 | 96.5% | 94% |
| Townhouses | 51 | $335,000 | $271 | 29 | 98.0% | 88% |
Sale-to-list is the sold price against the final list price, so a home that was reduced before it sold counts against its last price, not its first. Days to sell is the median days on the market for the listing that sold.
Supply as of November 1, 2026
Houses
1.5 months of supply
12 for sale · about 7.8 sales a month
Condo apartments
6.1 months of supply
32 for sale · about 5.2 sales a month
Townhouses
3.1 months of supply
13 for sale · about 4.2 sales a month
Houses: 12 for sale against about 7.8 sales a month, or 1.5 months of supply — tight on supply alone. 60% sold under asking, but by little: the median sale was 99.1% of list price.
Condo apartments: 32 for sale against about 5.2 sales a month, or 6.1 months of supply — ample on supply alone. 94% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Townhouses: 13 for sale against about 4.2 sales a month, or 3.1 months of supply — tight on supply alone. 88% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Months of supply is the homes for sale divided by the average month’s sales over the past year. Under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold. Sales usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches the figure.
What a typical sale looks like
Houses
Condo apartments
Townhouses
Each figure is its own median across that type’s sales here in the past year, not one particular home. A half bath counts as half.
Sold prices against the City assessment
Houses that sold here had a median price of $478,000. The City’s 2026 assessment puts the median house in South Terwillegar at $528,500, across all 1,911 of them, so sales ran 10% below the roll. The assessment values every home as of July 1, 2025, so it trails the market; it is a starting point, not a sale price.
Houses across Zone 14
| Neighbourhood | Sales | Median price | Days to sell | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brander Gardens | 11 | $770,000 | 11 | 98.7% |
| Brookside | 19 | $719,000 | 19 | 98.9% |
| Bulyea Heights | 23 | $725,000 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Carter Crest | 11 | $680,000 | 14 | 99.3% |
| Falconer Heights | 13 | $653,500 | 9 | 98.7% |
| Haddow | 36 | $695,000 | 13 | 99.3% |
| Henderson Estates | 15 | $855,000 | 22 | 98.7% |
| Hodgson | 22 | $869,500 | 23 | 97.9% |
| Leger | 23 | $578,000 | 20 | 98.6% |
| MacTaggart | 17 | $902,800 | 31 | 97.9% |
| Magrath Heights | 21 | $788,000 | 42 | 97.4% |
| Ogilvie Ridge | 10 | $939,000 | 8 | 99.7% |
| Ramsay Heights | 16 | $686,500 | 13 | 101.6% |
| Rhatigan Ridge | 30 | $756,500 | 12 | 98.4% |
| South Terwillegar | 93 | $478,000 | 15 | 99.1% |
| Terwillegar Towne | 61 | $549,900 | 21 | 98.8% |
More on South Terwillegar
Common questions
What is the average home price in South Terwillegar?
Over the past 12 months the median house in South Terwillegar sold for $478,000, across 93 sales. Condo apartments sold for a median $190,000 (63 sales).
How fast do homes sell in South Terwillegar?
The median house sold in 15 days over the past year, at 99.1% of its final list price.
Is South Terwillegar a buyer's or a seller's market?
Houses had 1.5 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as tight, and 60% sold under asking. Condo apartments had 6.1 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as ample, and 94% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Townhouses had 3.1 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as tight, and 88% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold, and remember that sales usually slow through fall and winter.
Where do these figures come from?
Closed sales on the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, aggregated by Real Living. Every figure is a median or a count; no single sale is shown.
About these figures
Closed sales from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, with homes for sale counted on November 1, 2026. Houses include detached homes and freehold half duplexes; condo-titled townhouses and apartments are counted separately by building style. Lots and acreages are left out. Medians, not averages, and nothing per-property. Figures describe what sold, not what any specific home is worth.