Brander Gardens Real Estate Market Report
Brander Gardens in short
43 homes sold in Brander Gardens from November 2025 to October 2026. Condo apartments sold for a median $124,888 and took 25 days, at 96.5% of list price.
What homes sold for, by type
Condo apartments
$124,888
21 sales · 25 days to sell · 96.5% of list price
Houses
$770,000
11 sales · 11 days to sell · 98.7% of list price
Townhouses
$254,500
11 sales · 19 days to sell · 98.5% of list price
Each figure is the median of what that type actually sold for over the past 12 months — the middle sale, so one large or small home doesn’t move it. It is not the value of any one home.
Where prices fell
Condo apartments sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Houses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Townhouses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Through the year
Condo apartments sold per quarter
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | Days to sell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov ’25–Jan ’26 | 2 | too few to say | – |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 7 | $135,000 | 20 |
| May–Jul 2026 | 8 | $121,250 | 59 |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 4 | too few to say | – |
Spring is normally the Edmonton region’s busiest season and late fall its slowest, so compare a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier rather than the one before. A quarter with fewer than 5 sales shows no median.
How fast, and how close to asking
| Type | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft | Days to sell | Sale-to-list | Sold under asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartments | 21 | $124,888 | $152 | 25 | 96.5% | 81% |
| Houses | 11 | $770,000 | $346 | 11 | 98.7% | 73% |
| Townhouses | 11 | $254,500 | $218 | 19 | 98.5% | 82% |
Sale-to-list is the sold price against the final list price, so a home that was reduced before it sold counts against its last price, not its first. Days to sell is the median days on the market for the listing that sold.
Supply as of November 1, 2026
Condo apartments
3.4 months of supply
6 for sale · about 1.8 sales a month
Houses
1.1 months of supply
1 for sale · about 0.9 sales a month
Townhouses
4.4 months of supply
4 for sale · about 0.9 sales a month
Condo apartments: 6 for sale against about 1.8 sales a month, or 3.4 months of supply — tight on supply alone. 81% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Houses: 1 for sale against about 0.9 sales a month, or 1.1 months of supply — tight on supply alone. 73% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Townhouses: 4 for sale against about 0.9 sales a month, or 4.4 months of supply — balanced on supply alone. 82% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Months of supply is the homes for sale divided by the average month’s sales over the past year. Under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold. Sales usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches the figure.
What a typical sale looks like
Condo apartments
Houses
Townhouses
Each figure is its own median across that type’s sales here in the past year, not one particular home. A half bath counts as half.
Sold prices against the City assessment
Houses that sold here had a median price of $770,000. The City’s 2026 assessment puts the median house in Brander Gardens at $666,250, across all 312 of them, so sales ran 16% above the roll. The assessment values every home as of July 1, 2025, so it trails the market; it is a starting point, not a sale price.
Condo apartments across Zone 14
| Neighbourhood | Sales | Median price | Days to sell | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brander Gardens | 21 | $124,888 | 25 | 96.5% |
| Falconer Heights | 2 | too few | – | – |
| Haddow | 14 | $238,000 | 33 | 97.3% |
| Hodgson | 12 | $290,500 | 43 | 97.0% |
| Leger | 8 | $405,000 | 37 | 97.8% |
| MacTaggart | 39 | $225,000 | 41 | 97.1% |
| Magrath Heights | 30 | $445,950 | 25 | 98.5% |
| Ramsay Heights | 6 | too few | – | – |
| South Terwillegar | 63 | $190,000 | 37 | 96.5% |
| Terwillegar Towne | 2 | too few | – | – |
More on Brander Gardens
Common questions
What is the average home price in Brander Gardens?
Over the past 12 months the median condo apartment in Brander Gardens sold for $124,888, across 21 sales.
How fast do homes sell in Brander Gardens?
The median condo apartment sold in 25 days over the past year, at 96.5% of its final list price.
Is Brander Gardens a buyer's or a seller's market?
Condo apartments had 3.4 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as tight, and 81% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Houses had 1.1 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as tight, and 73% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Townhouses had 4.4 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as balanced, and 82% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold, and remember that sales usually slow through fall and winter.
Where do these figures come from?
Closed sales on the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, aggregated by Real Living. Every figure is a median or a count; no single sale is shown.
About these figures
Closed sales from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, with homes for sale counted on November 1, 2026. Houses include detached homes and freehold half duplexes; condo-titled townhouses and apartments are counted separately by building style. Lots and acreages are left out. Medians, not averages, and nothing per-property. Figures describe what sold, not what any specific home is worth.