Ermineskin Real Estate Market Report

Closed sales, November 2025 to October 2026 · Zone 16, Edmonton

Ermineskin in short

63 homes sold in Ermineskin from November 2025 to October 2026. Condo apartments sold for a median $257,500 and took 57 days, at 96.8% of list price.

What homes sold for, by type

Condo apartments

$257,500

40 sales · 57 days to sell · 96.8% of list price

Townhouses

$217,750

12 sales · 23 days to sell · 97.3% of list price

Houses

$476,000

11 sales · 32 days to sell · 99.1% of list price

Each figure is the median of what that type actually sold for over the past 12 months — the middle sale, so one large or small home doesn’t move it. It is not the value of any one home.

Where prices fell

Condo apartments sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median

Townhouses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median

Houses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median

Through the year

Condo apartments sold per quarter

QuarterSalesMedian priceDays to sell
Nov ’25–Jan ’269$302,00072
Feb–Apr 202613$240,00034
May–Jul 202613$245,00070
Aug–Oct 20265$260,00054

Spring is normally the Edmonton region’s busiest season and late fall its slowest, so compare a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier rather than the one before. A quarter with fewer than 5 sales shows no median.

How fast, and how close to asking

TypeSalesMedian pricePer sq ftDays to sellSale-to-listSold under asking
Condo apartments40$257,500$2875796.8%90%
Townhouses12$217,750$1892397.3%75%
Houses11$476,000$3113299.1%73%

Sale-to-list is the sold price against the final list price, so a home that was reduced before it sold counts against its last price, not its first. Days to sell is the median days on the market for the listing that sold.

Supply as of November 1, 2026

Condo apartments

4.2 months of supply

14 for sale · about 3.3 sales a month

Townhouses

5.0 months of supply

5 for sale · about 1.0 sales a month

Houses

2.2 months of supply

2 for sale · about 0.9 sales a month

Condo apartments: 14 for sale against about 3.3 sales a month, or 4.2 months of supply — balanced on supply alone. 90% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.

Townhouses: 5 for sale against about 1.0 sales a month, or 5.0 months of supply — balanced on supply alone. 75% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.

Houses: 2 for sale against about 0.9 sales a month, or 2.2 months of supply — tight on supply alone. 73% sold under asking, but by little: the median sale was 99.1% of list price.

Months of supply is the homes for sale divided by the average month’s sales over the past year. Under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold. Sales usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches the figure.

What a typical sale looks like

Condo apartments

950sq ft, typical size
2008typically built
2bedrooms
2bathrooms
$711condo fee a month
$287per sq ft

Townhouses

1,105sq ft, typical size
1978typically built
3bedrooms
1.5bathrooms
33%finished basement
8%with a garage

Houses

1,546sq ft, typical size
1979typically built
4bedrooms
2.5bathrooms
82%finished basement
91%with a garage

Each figure is its own median across that type’s sales here in the past year, not one particular home. A half bath counts as half.

Sold prices against the City assessment

Houses that sold here had a median price of $476,000. The City’s 2026 assessment puts the median house in Ermineskin at $446,000, across all 337 of them, so sales ran 7% above the roll. The assessment values every home as of July 1, 2025, so it trails the market; it is a starting point, not a sale price.

Condo apartments across Zone 16

NeighbourhoodSalesMedian priceDays to sellSale-to-list
Aspen Gardens12$149,7254595.4%
Blue Quill11$127,0002896.1%
Duggan1too few––
Ermineskin40$257,5005796.8%
Keheewin19$195,0001897.7%
Rideau Park7too few––
Royal Gardens26$119,0004196.4%
Sweet Grass22$86,7502796.1%
Twin Brooks4too few––

Common questions

What is the average home price in Ermineskin?

Over the past 12 months the median condo apartment in Ermineskin sold for $257,500, across 40 sales.

How fast do homes sell in Ermineskin?

The median condo apartment sold in 57 days over the past year, at 96.8% of its final list price.

Is Ermineskin a buyer's or a seller's market?

Condo apartments had 4.2 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as balanced, and 90% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Townhouses had 5.0 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as balanced, and 75% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Houses had 2.2 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as tight, and 73% sold under asking. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold, and remember that sales usually slow through fall and winter.

Where do these figures come from?

Closed sales on the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, aggregated by Real Living. Every figure is a median or a count; no single sale is shown.

About these figures

Closed sales from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, with homes for sale counted on November 1, 2026. Houses include detached homes and freehold half duplexes; condo-titled townhouses and apartments are counted separately by building style. Lots and acreages are left out. Medians, not averages, and nothing per-property. Figures describe what sold, not what any specific home is worth.