Chappelle Area Real Estate Market Report
Chappelle Area in short
353 homes sold in Chappelle Area from November 2025 to October 2026. Houses sold for a median $497,500 and took 34 days, at 98.4% of list price. Condo apartments sold for a median $184,000.
What homes sold for, by type
Houses
$497,500
299 sales · 34 days to sell · 98.4% of list price
Townhouses
$316,000
39 sales · 39 days to sell · 98.5% of list price
Condo apartments
$184,000
15 sales · 52 days to sell · 94.8% of list price
Each figure is the median of what that type actually sold for over the past 12 months — the middle sale, so one large or small home doesn’t move it. It is not the value of any one home.
Where prices fell
Houses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Townhouses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Condo apartments sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Through the year
Houses sold per quarter
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | Days to sell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov ’25–Jan ’26 | 55 | $528,500 | 57 |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 79 | $512,000 | 26 |
| May–Jul 2026 | 91 | $481,109 | 28 |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 74 | $460,250 | 37 |
Spring is normally the Edmonton region’s busiest season and late fall its slowest, so compare a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier rather than the one before. A quarter with fewer than 5 sales shows no median.
How fast, and how close to asking
| Type | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft | Days to sell | Sale-to-list | Sold under asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 299 | $497,500 | $294 | 34 | 98.4% | 82% |
| Townhouses | 39 | $316,000 | $254 | 39 | 98.5% | 79% |
| Condo apartments | 15 | $184,000 | $217 | 52 | 94.8% | 93% |
Sale-to-list is the sold price against the final list price, so a home that was reduced before it sold counts against its last price, not its first. Days to sell is the median days on the market for the listing that sold.
Supply as of November 1, 2026
All home types
4.7 months of supply
137 for sale · about 29.4 sales a month
All home types: 137 for sale against about 29.4 sales a month, or 4.7 months of supply — balanced on supply alone. 82% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Months of supply is the homes for sale divided by the average month’s sales over the past year. Under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold. Sales usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches the figure.
What a typical sale looks like
Houses
Townhouses
Condo apartments
Each figure is its own median across that type’s sales here in the past year, not one particular home. A half bath counts as half.
Houses across Zone 55
| Neighbourhood | Sales | Median price | Days to sell | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allard | 78 | $538,750 | 32 | 98.1% |
| Blackburne | 11 | $522,000 | 51 | 97.1% |
| Blackmud Creek | 17 | $564,000 | 18 | 98.3% |
| Callaghan | 24 | $457,000 | 35 | 98.2% |
| Cavanagh | 37 | $530,000 | 49 | 97.9% |
| Chappelle Area | 299 | $497,500 | 34 | 98.4% |
| Desrochers Area | 61 | $525,000 | 47 | 98.4% |
| Graydon Hill | 20 | $505,000 | 43 | 98.2% |
| Hays Ridge Area | 22 | $1,097,500 | 56 | 96.8% |
| Macewan | 40 | $494,900 | 21 | 98.2% |
| Paisley | 48 | $471,000 | 35 | 98.4% |
| Richford | 3 | too few | – | – |
| Rutherford | 86 | $501,250 | 30 | 98.4% |
More on Chappelle Area
Common questions
What is the average home price in Chappelle Area?
Over the past 12 months the median house in Chappelle Area sold for $497,500, across 299 sales. Condo apartments sold for a median $184,000 (15 sales).
How fast do homes sell in Chappelle Area?
The median house sold in 34 days over the past year, at 98.4% of its final list price.
Is Chappelle Area a buyer's or a seller's market?
Homes had 4.7 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as balanced, and 82% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold, and remember that sales usually slow through fall and winter.
Where do these figures come from?
Closed sales on the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, aggregated by Real Living. Every figure is a median or a count; no single sale is shown.
About these figures
Closed sales from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, with homes for sale counted on November 1, 2026. Houses include detached homes and freehold half duplexes; condo-titled townhouses and apartments are counted separately by building style. Lots and acreages are left out. Medians, not averages, and nothing per-property. Figures describe what sold, not what any specific home is worth.