Allard Real Estate Market Report
Allard in short
117 homes sold in Allard from November 2025 to October 2026. Houses sold for a median $538,750 and took 32 days, at 98.1% of list price. Condo apartments sold for a median $191,000.
What homes sold for, by type
Houses
$538,750
78 sales · 32 days to sell · 98.1% of list price
Condo apartments
$191,000
25 sales · 47 days to sell · 96.2% of list price
Townhouses
$365,000
14 sales · 39 days to sell · 98.5% of list price
Each figure is the median of what that type actually sold for over the past 12 months — the middle sale, so one large or small home doesn’t move it. It is not the value of any one home.
Where prices fell
Houses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Condo apartments sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Townhouses sold by price, past 12 months · red marks the median
Through the year
Houses sold per quarter
| Quarter | Sales | Median price | Days to sell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov ’25–Jan ’26 | 17 | $490,000 | 52 |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 21 | $505,000 | 28 |
| May–Jul 2026 | 28 | $597,000 | 30 |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 12 | $538,000 | 29 |
Spring is normally the Edmonton region’s busiest season and late fall its slowest, so compare a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier rather than the one before. A quarter with fewer than 5 sales shows no median.
How fast, and how close to asking
| Type | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft | Days to sell | Sale-to-list | Sold under asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 78 | $538,750 | $294 | 32 | 98.1% | 94% |
| Condo apartments | 25 | $191,000 | $239 | 47 | 96.2% | 96% |
| Townhouses | 14 | $365,000 | $251 | 39 | 98.5% | 71% |
Sale-to-list is the sold price against the final list price, so a home that was reduced before it sold counts against its last price, not its first. Days to sell is the median days on the market for the listing that sold.
Supply as of November 1, 2026
All home types
4.6 months of supply
45 for sale · about 9.8 sales a month
All home types: 45 for sale against about 9.8 sales a month, or 4.6 months of supply — balanced on supply alone. 91% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating.
Months of supply is the homes for sale divided by the average month’s sales over the past year. Under four months is usually tight, four to six balanced, over six ample. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold. Sales usually slow through fall and winter, which stretches the figure.
What a typical sale looks like
Houses
Condo apartments
Townhouses
Each figure is its own median across that type’s sales here in the past year, not one particular home. A half bath counts as half.
Sold prices against the City assessment
Houses that sold here had a median price of $538,750. The City’s 2026 assessment puts the median house in Allard at $557,000, across all 1,936 of them, so sales ran 3% below the roll. The assessment values every home as of July 1, 2025, so it trails the market; it is a starting point, not a sale price.
Houses across Zone 55
| Neighbourhood | Sales | Median price | Days to sell | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allard | 78 | $538,750 | 32 | 98.1% |
| Blackburne | 11 | $522,000 | 51 | 97.1% |
| Blackmud Creek | 17 | $564,000 | 18 | 98.3% |
| Callaghan | 24 | $457,000 | 35 | 98.2% |
| Cavanagh | 37 | $530,000 | 49 | 97.9% |
| Chappelle Area | 299 | $497,500 | 34 | 98.4% |
| Desrochers Area | 61 | $525,000 | 47 | 98.4% |
| Graydon Hill | 20 | $505,000 | 43 | 98.2% |
| Hays Ridge Area | 22 | $1,097,500 | 56 | 96.8% |
| Macewan | 40 | $494,900 | 21 | 98.2% |
| Paisley | 48 | $471,000 | 35 | 98.4% |
| Richford | 3 | too few | – | – |
| Rutherford | 86 | $501,250 | 30 | 98.4% |
More on Allard
Common questions
What is the average home price in Allard?
Over the past 12 months the median house in Allard sold for $538,750, across 78 sales. Condo apartments sold for a median $191,000 (25 sales).
How fast do homes sell in Allard?
The median house sold in 32 days over the past year, at 98.1% of its final list price.
Is Allard a buyer's or a seller's market?
Homes had 4.6 months of supply at the end of October 2026, which reads as balanced, and 91% sold under asking, so buyers were negotiating. Supply is one measure; read it with how close to asking homes sold, and remember that sales usually slow through fall and winter.
Where do these figures come from?
Closed sales on the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, aggregated by Real Living. Every figure is a median or a count; no single sale is shown.
About these figures
Closed sales from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton MLS® System, November 2025 to October 2026, with homes for sale counted on November 1, 2026. Houses include detached homes and freehold half duplexes; condo-titled townhouses and apartments are counted separately by building style. Lots and acreages are left out. Medians, not averages, and nothing per-property. Figures describe what sold, not what any specific home is worth.